Recipes » Jelly Donut Bundt Cake

Jelly Donut Bundt Cake

fb iconpinterest icontwitter iconlinkedin iconbuffer icon
This post may contain affiliate links, see Disclosure.

Perfect for brunch or dessert, this jelly donut bundt cake will impress your family and friends. Unlike traditional jelly donuts, you’ll be able to savor the perfect ratio of jelly and fine, moist crumb.

Jump to Recipe Pin

How to Make Jelly Donut Bundt Cake

Prepare the bundt cake pan before you start the recipe by liberally greasing it with butter or non-stick spray and then lightly coating with flour. Flip the pan upside over the sink or trash and gently tap it to remove any excess flour. Preheat the oven to 325°F and gather the few simple ingredients you’ll need.

Jelly Donut Cake Grease Pan- Budget101.com

Mix the batter according to the directions given in the recipe below and pour it into the pan. Bake at 325°F for about forty minutes, then remove from the oven and let it cool about fifteen minutes.

Jelly Donut Cake in Bundt pan- Budget101.com

Achieve the Perfect Ratio of Jelly/Cake

The trick to the perfect jelly donut bundt cake is using the handle of a wooden spoon to ensure the optimum jelly/cake ratio. Use a pencil to mark the handle of the wooden spoon 3″ from the end. This makes it a cinch to create holes that are even throughout the cake.

Jelly Donut Cake Poke Holes- Budget101.com

As you poke holes in the cake two-finger widths apart, use a dampened paper towel to wipe away the crumbs. It helps to wipe the crumbs away each and every time. If you allow the crumbs to build up, the holes will not be even and will cause the jam/cake ratio to be off.

Jelly Donut Cake Fill Jelly- Budget101.com

Think of it this way, have you ever bit into a jelly donut and got a huge mouth full of jam and then in the next bite the donut was dry and completely lacking in jam?! That’s precisely what we want to avoid.

Jelly Donut Cake Jelly Filled- Budget101.com

Once all of the holes are filled with the warmed jelly, allow it to rest for about 30 minutes. To remove the cake from the pan, place a serving plate over the top of the cake and carefully invert onto the dish.

Remove Jelly Donut Cake from Pan- Budget101.com

Be sure the cake is completely cooled prior to glazing or the glaze will turn completely clear.

Jelly Donut Cake before glazing- Budget101.com

It actually helps to mix the glaze up and allow it to have time to rest while the cake is baking. This gives the ingredients time to mingle and come together better.

Jelly Donut Bundt Cake Glaze- Budget101.com

Paint the glaze on with a pastry brush, let it rest and then apply another coat by pouring the remaining glaze over the top, evenly

Jelly Donut Bundt Cake- Budget101.com

Slice the cake and serve with a fresh mug of coffee or hot chocolate. This truly is reminiscent of a delicious jelly donut and makes a lovely breakfast or brunch cake for a special occasion.

slice of Jelly Donut Cake - Budget101.com

A quick note about the ingredients, the cake calls for a yellow cake mix. While you can purchase a cake mix from the store, you could also just as easily use a homemade yellow cake mix.

Jelly Donut Bundt Cake is a perfect brunch treat! #JellyDonut #Brunch #Breakfast #Cake #Budget101

Jelly Doughnut Bundt Cake Flavor Ideas

Change the flavor of the jelly doughnut bundt cake by changing the flavor of the jelly.

  • Chocolate Covered Strawberry Jelly Donut Cake– use a chocolate cake mix and use strawberry
  • Spiced Apple Donut Bundt cake– Use a Spice Cake mix instead of a yellow cake mix and use apple jelly instead of strawberry
  • Peach Delight Bundt Cake– make the cake as directed and use peach delight in place of jelly.
  • Almond Apricot Bundt Cake– add  1 teaspoon almond extract to the cake mix ingredients while mixing and use apricot jam.

Jelly Donut Bundt Cake Print

b101 jelly donut cake 3

Jelly Donut Bundt Cake

Article or recipe authorMelissa 'Liss' Burnell
approximate calories401kcal
5 from 1 votes
Share
Print Save PDF
preparation time10 minutes
cook time45 minutes
custom time0 minutes
total time55 minutes
Servings12
CourseBreakfast, Dessert, Potluck, Snack
CuisineAmerican
Budget101 Price Breakdown4.00

Ingredients

  • 1 pkg yellow cake mix
Ingredients to Prepare:
Glaze

Equipment

Instructions

  1. Heat oven to 325°F. Generously spray 12-cup fluted tube cake pan with cooking spray with flour.
    1 tablespoon flour
  2. Combine the cake mix, milk, melted butter and eggs in the bowl of a stand mixer on low speed 1 minute, scraping bowl constantly. Increase speed to medium; beat 2 minutes. Pour batter into pan.
    1 pkg yellow cake mix
    ½ cup butter
    4 eggs
    1 cup milk
  3. Bake at 325F for 38 to 43 minutes or until a toothpick inserted in the center comes out clean. Cool in pan 15 minutes.
  4. While the cake is still in the pan, use the handle of a wooden spoon to poke holes, 3 inches deep and 1/2 inch apart.
  5. Heat the jam in a small microwavable measuring cup, uncovered, on High heat for 30 seconds. Stir and repeat in 15-second increments, stirring after each, until the jam is hot and pourable, about 1 minute to 1 minute 30 seconds.
    1 cup strawberry jam
  6. Pour the warm jam into the holes in the cake. Cool cake in pan for 1 hour.
  7. Carefully run a spatula around the outer and inside edges of the pan to gently loosen the cake. Place a cooling rack over the cake pan and invert to remove the cake from the pan. Cool completely, about 30 minutes. Transfer to a serving platter.
Glaze Directions
  1. Combine the glaze ingredients in a small bowl and whisk until smooth. Add just enough additional milk, 1/2 teaspoon at a time, until you achieve a thin glaze consistency.
    1 ½ cups powdered sugar
    3 tablespoons milk
  2. Apply half of the glaze to the cake using a pastry brush. Let stand for 5 minutes, then apply a second coat of glaze.

Recipe Size Alteration

💡 If you altered the ingredients above by doubling or tripling the recipe, you may also need to change the pan/dish size and adjust the cook time.

Nutrition

Serving 1g | Calories 401kcal | Carbohydrates 72g | Protein 4g | Fat 11g | Saturated Fat 6g | Polyunsaturated Fat 1g | Monounsaturated Fat 3g | Trans Fat 1g | Cholesterol 78mg | Sodium 414mg | Potassium 102mg | Fiber 1g | Sugar 48g | Vitamin A 355IU | Vitamin C 2mg | Calcium 137mg | Iron 1mg | Net Carbs 71g

Notes

  • Chocolate Covered Strawberry Jelly Donut Cake– use a chocolate cake mix and use strawberry
  • Spiced Apple Donut Bundt cake– Use a Spice Cake mix instead of a yellow cake mix and use apple jelly instead of strawberry
  • Peach Delight Bundt Cake– make the cake as directed and use peach delight in place of jelly.
  • Almond Apricot Bundt Cake– add  1 teaspoon almond extract to the cake mix ingredients while mixing and use apricot jam.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!
Melissa 'Liss' Burnell, Founder of Budget101

👩‍🍳 About the Author

Melissa "Liss" Burnell started Budget101.com in 2001 because she needed it to exist — not because she saw a market opportunity. She was feeding a family of four on under $200 a month, and people kept asking how, so she started writing everything down.

That turned into 25 years of recipes, debt-busting strategies, and DIY content — including figuring out how to make 128 loads of laundry detergent for less than $2. Millions of families have quietly used this site to stretch a dollar without feeling like they're sacrificing anything. She's also the author of two bestselling budget cooking ebooks, available on Amazon.

📚 More on the About page, or find her on Pinterest, Instagram, and Facebook.