Shea butter comes from the nut of the fruit from the karite tree found growing in West Africa. The most common species is butyrospermum parkii. Natives have been using shea butter for beautiful skin and hair for generations.
The butter has many natural skin benefits including natural sun protection. In Africa it is rubbed all over the body and hair to protect the skin and hair against rough elements. It is also used to cook with.
In Europe, shea butter is imported and refined in enormous amounts. There it is often used to replace cocoa butter, which is quite costly. European companies use it in thier chocolates and famous skin care products
From: “Liss” Date: Sat Jun 29, 2002 12:36 pm Subject: Re: Budget101.com : MYO: Chest Cream for Cold and Cough