Comestic Oils in your Recipes

Comestic Oils in your Recipes

<font face="Arial">Here is a brief explanation about a few common oils: <font face="Arial" size="2"> Sweet Almond Oil This is one of the most useful, practical and commonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and

anti, baby, baby products, cleanser, cooking, cosmetics, healthy, mag, olive oil, plant, psoriasis, quality, recipe, recipes, research, seeds, skin, skin care, tree, vitamin, great, oils, high, natural, acids, pressed, rich, care, fatty, soaps, makes, essential, organic, kukui, body, soap, carrier, sesame, properties, lotions, ingredient, wonderful, highly, found, agent, protective, soothing, coconut, creams, cold

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Budget101.com
    Guest

    Default Comestic Oils in your Recipes



    <font face="Arial">Here is a brief explanation about a few common oils:
    <font face="Arial" size="2">
    Sweet Almond Oil
    This is one of the most useful, practical and commonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is marvelous for soaps and can be easily saponified producing the desired lather for soap makers. Ideal for massage oils, soaps, lotions, in cosmetics, as a carrier oil, and much more! Natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels and exceptionally rich in fatty acids.

    Apricot Kernel Oil
    A wonderful oil for soap recipes that leaves no oily residue on the skin, and makes an excellent skin conditioner. Can be used liberally in most body care recipes.

    Avocado Oil
    This ultra rich oil is a delightful treasure containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. Highly prized to those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments. Avocado oil is a rather thick and rich oil that may be diluted with other carrier oils to work consistency. It works marvelously when added to soaps, cosmetics and other body care recipes and is an excellent stand-alone application. Highly recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil.

    Castor Oil
    A natural source oil from the Castor bean. A hard, shiny oil that acts as a barrier agent and protective medium against harsh conditions and extremes. Soothing to the skin. Found in most regular cosmetics. (Heavy oil to be used with caution on pregnant women due to its stimulating properties. Also, difficult scent to mask)

    Coconut Oil
    This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a more mild, gentle oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and especially those with skin sensitivities. Coconut oil is without a doubt, the number one lather-producing agent used in soaps. And is the first choice for most people in the cosmetics and soap industry.
    Expeller pressed from the "meat" or "flesh" of coconut.

    Grapeseed Oil
    This is a marvelous, light and odorless grapeseed oil most suitable for make ups, creams, lotions and as a carrier oil. Wonderful for those with skin sensitivities, because of its natural non-allergenic properties. A great base for your recipes!

    Hazelnut Oil
    Cold pressed organic oil. Deeper in flavor, odor and color.

    Hemp Seed Oil
    Fabulously rich oil high in essential omega fatty acids and proteins. This oil has a pleasant nutty smell and absorbs well into the skin. It makes a marvelous cosmetic grade oil and because of its richness in nutrients, we recommend its use as a base ingredient for skin care recipes which require healing and regenerative ingredients.

    Jojoba Oil
    Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. This is the highest grade certified organic cold pressed oil (actually a liquid plant wax). It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum. Great for lotions, perfumes, creams, butters, gels, shampoos, skin care preparations, hair treatments and more!

    Kukui Nut Oil
    The Kukui nut tree is the official tree of Hawaii and has been used by natives of this island for hundreds of years. They recognized the oil's high penetrability and soothing properties and currently they put it to use in helping sooth sunburns and chapped skin. A fabulous ingredient for your cosmetics or as a stand-alone application Kukui nut is a blessing untapped. The best part is that Kukui nut oil contains very high levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. This oil is readily absorbed into the skin, providing tissues the essential elements that it needs and is particularly good for dry skin, psoriasis, acne and eczema.

    Macadamia Nut Oil
    This fine oil comes from the pressed nuts of the Macadamia tree. It is a priceless delight for the skin and has proven itself to be one of the best regenerative oils available.
    It is high in monounsaturated fatty acids, and closely resembles sebum (the oil naturally produced by ones skin to help protect it). Macadamia oil is a fabulous, protective oil with a high absorption rate and has been successfully used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations.

    Olive Oil
    Great for cooking with a rich, full bodied flavor that is strong in aroma and is golden brown in color. Has a great conditioning effect in body care recipes and can be used in almost all applications. Cold pressed, extra virgin, and certified organic.

    Palm Kernel Oil
    Natural source oil from African Palm nut. Is used as a high sudsing agent in soaps. Makes a "softer" soap.

    Passionfruit Oil
    This truly exotic oil is extracted from the fruit kernels of Passionflower plant. At this point there has not been much research surrounding the use of Passionfruit oil, but it has been meet with much fanfare that it produces a soothing effect on the skin, and displays anti-inflammatory qualities. We have found this to be true and would like to add that it blends very well within cosmetics and aromatherapy, and does not leave that "sticky" feel of lesser quality oils. A great oil to experiment with and a must have for your exotic recipes.

    Sesame Oil
    A fine crude oil from the expeller pressed organic sesame seeds. This is a true and whole sesame oil with no other extraction methods deplenishing from the quality of this golden, nutty flavored oil. Sesame oil is naturally active in vitamins A and E and essential proteins. Because of its long shelf life it is superb in body care products, natural cosmetics and provides a strong stable base for all your creations. Also makes a fabulous cooking oil!

    Squalene Oil
    Naturally derived from Olive Oil isolates, this Squalene is magnificent in skin regeneration recipes and related products because of its close resemblance to human sebum, thus acting as a natural protectant and regenerative for the skins surface. Usually found from shark cartilage and liver, this line of Squalene is a compassionate alternative to this prized ingredient.

    Sunflower Oil
    A wealthy oleic oil with unusually high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and it is highly recommended for recipes designed to treat dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin. Our line of organic Sunflower oil has a pleasant scent and is easily absorbed and applied.
    <font face="Arial" size="2">
    Vitamin E Oil
    A natural Vitamin E oil obtained by vacuum distillation of vegetable fats. Great for preventing rancidity and as an anti-oxidant in creams, lotions, baby products, cosmetics and more. Recent studies have suggested that Vitamin E oil assists in healthy heart and blood vessels and retards aging.

    <font face="Arial" size="2">

    <font face="Arial" size="2">Descriptions adapted from Mountain Rose Herb.
    <font face="Arial" size="2">
    <font face="Arial" size="2">


  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    2,167
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Comestic Oils in your Recipes

    Here is a brief explanation about a few common oils:

    Sweet Almond Oil
    This is one of the most useful, practical and commonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is marvelous for soaps and can be easily saponified producing the desired lather for soap makers. Ideal for massage oils, soaps, lotions, in cosmetics, as a carrier oil, and much more! Natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels and exceptionally rich in fatty acids.

    Apricot Kernel Oil
    A wonderful oil for soap recipes that leaves no oily residue on the skin, and makes an excellent skin conditioner. Can be used liberally in most body care recipes.

    Avocado Oil
    This ultra rich oil is a delightful treasure containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. Highly prized to those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments. Avocado oil is a rather thick and rich oil that may be diluted with other carrier oils to work consistency. It works marvelously when added to soaps, cosmetics and other body care recipes and is an excellent stand-alone application. Highly recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil.

    Castor Oil
    A natural source oil from the Castor bean. A hard, shiny oil that acts as a barrier agent and protective medium against harsh conditions and extremes. Soothing to the skin. Found in most regular cosmetics. (Heavy oil to be used with caution on pregnant women due to its stimulating properties. Also, difficult scent to mask)

    Coconut Oil
    This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a more mild, gentle oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and especially those with skin sensitivities. Coconut oil is without a doubt, the number one lather-producing agent used in soaps. And is the first choice for most people in the cosmetics and soap industry.
    Expeller pressed from the "meat" or "flesh" of coconut.

    Grapeseed Oil
    This is a marvelous, light and odorless grapeseed oil most suitable for make ups, creams, lotions and as a carrier oil. Wonderful for those with skin sensitivities, because of its natural non-allergenic properties. A great base for your recipes!

    Hazelnut Oil
    Cold pressed organic oil. Deeper in flavor, odor and color.

    Hemp Seed Oil
    Fabulously rich oil high in essential omega fatty acids and proteins. This oil has a pleasant nutty smell and absorbs well into the skin. It makes a marvelous cosmetic grade oil and because of its richness in nutrients, we recommend its use as a base ingredient for skin care recipes which require healing and regenerative ingredients.

    Jojoba Oil
    Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. This is the highest grade certified organic cold pressed oil (actually a liquid plant wax). It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum. Great for lotions, perfumes, creams, butters, gels, shampoos, skin care preparations, hair treatments and more!

    Kukui Nut Oil
    The Kukui nut tree is the official tree of Hawaii and has been used by natives of this island for hundreds of years. They recognized the oil's high penetrability and soothing properties and currently they put it to use in helping sooth sunburns and chapped skin. A fabulous ingredient for your cosmetics or as a stand-alone application Kukui nut is a blessing untapped. The best part is that Kukui nut oil contains very high levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. This oil is readily absorbed into the skin, providing tissues the essential elements that it needs and is particularly good for dry skin, psoriasis, acne and eczema.

    Macadamia Nut Oil
    This fine oil comes from the pressed nuts of the Macadamia tree. It is a priceless delight for the skin and has proven itself to be one of the best regenerative oils available.
    It is high in monounsaturated fatty acids, and closely resembles sebum (the oil naturally produced by ones skin to help protect it). Macadamia oil is a fabulous, protective oil with a high absorption rate and has been successfully used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations.

    Olive Oil
    Great for cooking with a rich, full bodied flavor that is strong in aroma and is golden brown in color. Has a great conditioning effect in body care recipes and can be used in almost all applications. Cold pressed, extra virgin, and certified organic.

    Palm Kernel Oil
    Natural source oil from African Palm nut. Is used as a high sudsing agent in soaps. Makes a "softer" soap.

    Passionfruit Oil
    This truly exotic oil is extracted from the fruit kernels of Passionflower plant. At this point there has not been much research surrounding the use of Passionfruit oil, but it has been meet with much fanfare that it produces a soothing effect on the skin, and displays anti-inflammatory qualities. We have found this to be true and would like to add that it blends very well within cosmetics and aromatherapy, and does not leave that "sticky" feel of lesser quality oils. A great oil to experiment with and a must have for your exotic recipes.

    Sesame Oil
    A fine crude oil from the expeller pressed organic sesame seeds. This is a true and whole sesame oil with no other extraction methods deplenishing from the quality of this golden, nutty flavored oil. Sesame oil is naturally active in vitamins A and E and essential proteins. Because of its long shelf life it is superb in body care products, natural cosmetics and provides a strong stable base for all your creations. Also makes a fabulous cooking oil!

    Squalene Oil
    Naturally derived from Olive Oil isolates, this Squalene is magnificent in skin regeneration recipes and related products because of its close resemblance to human sebum, thus acting as a natural protectant and regenerative for the skins surface. Usually found from shark cartilage and liver, this line of Squalene is a compassionate alternative to this prized ingredient.

    Sunflower Oil
    A wealthy oleic oil with unusually high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and it is highly recommended for recipes designed to treat dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin. Our line of organic Sunflower oil has a pleasant scent and is easily absorbed and applied.

    Vitamin E Oil
    A natural Vitamin E oil obtained by vacuum distillation of vegetable fats. Great for preventing rancidity and as an anti-oxidant in creams, lotions, baby products, cosmetics and more. Recent studies have suggested that Vitamin E oil assists in healthy heart and blood vessels and retards aging.



    Descriptions adapted from Mountain Rose Herb.

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •