Kansas Firm Recalls Beef Products Due to Possible E. Coli O157:H7 Contamination

Class I Recall 051-2013

Health Risk: High Sep 12, 2013

Congressional and Public Affairs
Peggy Riek (202) 720-9113

WASHINGTON, Sep. 12, 2013 – National Beef Packing Company, a Dodge City, Kan., establishment, is recalling approximately 690 pounds of beef tongue root filet products that may be contaminated with E. coli O157:H7, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) announced today.

The following products are subject to recall:

30-lb. boxes of “National Beef” Beef Tongue Root Filet, Product Code “12753.” These products bear the establishment number “EST. 262” inside the USDA mark of inspection and include a pack date of “081913A.”

The products were produced on August 19, 2013, and were shipped to a distributor in Amarillo, Texas, for further processing.

The problem was discovered through routine FSIS monitoring which confirmed a positive result for E. coli O157:H7. An investigation determined National Beef Packing Company was the sole supplier of the source materials used to produce the positive product.

FSIS and the company have received no reports of illnesses associated with consumption of these products. Individuals concerned about an illness should contact a healthcare provider.

FSIS routinely conducts recall effectiveness checks to verify recalling firms notify their customers (including restaurants) of the recall and to ensure that steps are taken to make certain that the product is no longer available to consumers. When available, the retail distribution list(s) will be posted on the FSIS website at: Recalls.

E. coli O157:H7 is a potentially deadly bacterium that can cause bloody diarrhea, dehydration, and in the most severe cases, kidney failure. The very young, seniors and persons with weak immune systems are the most susceptible to foodborne illness.

FSIS advises all consumers to safely prepare their raw meat products, including fresh and frozen, and only consume ground beef that has been cooked to a temperature of 160° F. The only way to confirm that ground beef is cooked to a temperature high enough to kill harmful bacteria is to use a food thermometer that measures internal temperature.

Consumers with questions should contact the company at 1-877-857-4143, or visit National Beef’s website at National Beef - U.S Beef Supplier for details about the recall and the company’s return and reimbursement policy. Media with questions regarding the recall should contact National Beef’s Spokesperson, Keith Welty, at (816) 713-8631.