The ground beef produced by National Beef Packing, which was recalled for possible E. coli O157:H7 contamination, has been updated with the retail list. This is the list of stores which may have carried the recalled product. To use this information, check the store list, then check the specific recall identification information.

If you purchased the recalled ground beef, do not eat it. Since the ďUse by/Sell byĒ date was June 14, 2013, consumers may still have some of this product in their home freezers. Check your freezers. If you do have the product, discard it in a closed container, then wash your hands thoroughly with soap and water.

You can see the full retail distribution list at the USDA web site. Stores that likely carried the product include Cash Saver, Country Mart, Food Giant, Hays, IGA, Piggly Wiggly, Price Chopper, Russís Market, Super Saver, Thriftway, Luckyís, Save A Lot, Winn Dixie, Stop to Save, Big Star, City Market, PIc-N-Sav, Town & Country, among others. Look at the list carefully; itís 29 pages long.

E. coli O157:H7 bacteria can cause serious illness, including hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS) which can destroy the kidneys. Raw meat can be contaminated with this pathogenic bacteria, which is why you should always wash your hands after handling raw meat, avoid cross-contamination with ready-to-eat foods, and cook ground beef and other ground meats to 165 degrees F every time.

Source: Linda Larsen; Food Poisoning Bulletin