View RSS Feed


Onion/ and all it relative

Rate this Entry
Onion (Allium cepa)
Common name : onion, garlic, leek, shallots, chives
Family: Alliaceae
Wild: Middle East
Where we get: Ca
• Bigger bulb/ adjust flavor
• Adjust the flavor
• Wild Allium vavilovii can be eaten (some wild onion can be toxic)

Item of interest
• Bi-annual plant (complete the lifecycle in two years)
• Monocot
• Telomeres different from human or pants
• All of them except Garlic are propagated by seed (garlic propagated by bulb)
• Classic green onion are not the same specie as Allium cepa
• More garlic you eat/ less chance of developing cardiovascular disease (probably cause by Hydrogen Sulfide --- adjusting the blood pressure downward)
• Antimicrobial property cause by allicin with alliinase which break down to sulfuric acid
• USS Grant feed his troops raw onion (reduce the rate of dysentery <bacteria disease>)

Submit "Onion/ and all it relative" to Facebook Submit "Onion/ and all it relative" to Twitter Submit "Onion/ and all it relative" to MySpace Submit "Onion/ and all it relative" to Google Submit "Onion/ and all it relative" to Digg Submit "Onion/ and all it relative" to Submit "Onion/ and all it relative" to StumbleUpon

Plant info


(C) Melissa 'Liss' Burnell & 1995-2016
Material from may not be copied or distributed, or republished, uploaded, posted, or transmitted in any way, without the prior written consent of, EXCEPT: you may print recipe pages for your personal, non-commercial home use only, provided you do not delete or change any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary notices. Modification or use of the materials for any other purpose violates's intellectual property rights.