Onion/ and all it relative - Blogs - Budget101.com

danghsia- Onion/ and all it relative, homemade,diy,do it yourself,budget,save money,savings,dirt cheap,budget101,make your own,myo,recipes,mixes,gift ideas

Onion/ and all it relative - Blogs - Budget101.com

View RSS Feed

danghsia

Onion/ and all it relative

Rate this Entry
Onion (Allium cepa)
Common name : onion, garlic, leek, shallots, chives
Family: Alliaceae
Wild: Middle East
Where we get: Ca
Domestication
Bigger bulb/ adjust flavor
Adjust the flavor
Wild Allium vavilovii can be eaten (some wild onion can be toxic)

Item of interest
Bi-annual plant (complete the lifecycle in two years)
Monocot
Telomeres different from human or pants
All of them except Garlic are propagated by seed (garlic propagated by bulb)
Classic green onion are not the same specie as Allium cepa
More garlic you eat/ less chance of developing cardiovascular disease (probably cause by Hydrogen Sulfide --- adjusting the blood pressure downward)
Antimicrobial property cause by allicin with alliinase which break down to sulfuric acid
USS Grant feed his troops raw onion (reduce the rate of dysentery <bacteria disease>)

Submit "Onion/ and all it relative" to Facebook Submit "Onion/ and all it relative" to Twitter Submit "Onion/ and all it relative" to MySpace Submit "Onion/ and all it relative" to Google Submit "Onion/ and all it relative" to Digg Submit "Onion/ and all it relative" to del.icio.us Submit "Onion/ and all it relative" to StumbleUpon

Categories
Plant info

Comments